?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Family vacation has officially begun. First stop: dinner furry… - Rat Ramblings [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Nicodemus

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Jun. 15th, 2010|06:12 pm]
Nicodemus
[Tags|]

Family vacation has officially begun. First stop: dinner furry stuff!

LinkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: kj_roo
2010-06-16 01:16 am (UTC)
Your cameraphone hates red.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tilt_longtail
2010-06-16 05:20 am (UTC)
I LIKE red.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: pippinbear
2010-06-16 01:21 am (UTC)
And the perfect excuse for indulging in this particular furry stuff: offspring! ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bosn
2010-06-16 01:35 am (UTC)
OMG at first glance I thought that kid was kneeling down with his face in the crotch.

Im such a sad sick man.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kit_ping
2010-06-16 03:50 am (UTC)
"that kid" being OUR SON, I am inclined to agree with your self-assessment.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: ysengrin
2010-06-16 02:45 am (UTC)
I recognize that mascot fast food chain! DarkFang gives me hell every time I drag him out to one :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: twigmouse
2010-06-16 03:10 am (UTC)
Yay, Red Robbin! I never did get to see their suit out and about. It doesn't look very flattering with the spandex leggings and HUGE shoes though ;-)

Chuck E Cheese was much better :-p
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: donkeyears
2010-06-16 03:29 am (UTC)
99.99% of the fursuits that are out are better than that one. And most fursuits are better than any mascot costume.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: donkeyears
2010-06-16 03:24 am (UTC)
The problem with having a dad that fursuits is the kid is not thinking "Hay its a cartoon character come to life. There thinking man I can't wait until I grow up so I can wear that."
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2010-06-16 05:22 am (UTC)
...I could deal with inspiring a love of costumes in him. :)

Edited at 2010-06-16 05:25 am (UTC)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: patch_bunny
2010-06-16 03:26 am (UTC)
Red Robin, I assume? Didn't know they were up your way.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: orv
2010-06-16 04:25 am (UTC)
Actually, the very first Red Robin was in Seattle, near the University Bridge. It's about to close, or recently closed, though (I forget which.)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: renniefox
2010-06-16 03:42 am (UTC)
I've yet to try performing with spandex leggings suit. It could be fun to perform given that I'd have more movement flexibility than regular suits.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yippee
2010-06-16 03:52 am (UTC)
haha, nice.
I still wanna get a pic with Red. Lucky Timmy!

Happy vacation!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: twigmouse
2010-06-16 07:01 am (UTC)
Would you do... "the pose"? ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: harvardheinous
2010-06-16 04:04 am (UTC)
Red was there, lucky you!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tilt_longtail
2010-06-16 05:22 am (UTC)
How come I wasn't invited?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: renniefox
2010-06-16 08:30 am (UTC)
You're here for the spandex, weren't you?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gilmorelion
2010-06-16 06:00 am (UTC)
Wow! Memories!

I spent 4 years as Red, a long time ago! (previous version of the suit, btw) What's weirder, is that I actually still have the suit! (although it's still needing some restoration work)
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: stickypawz
2010-06-16 12:54 pm (UTC)
Poor Bastard!

He has no taste in fashion *Sigh*

That vest is hideous!

*Chuckles*
Ryngs D. Ratt
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: orv
2010-06-16 05:55 pm (UTC)
Sort of clashes with his feathers, doesn't it? But then, birds have an extra dimension in their color space, so maybe it looks better to him... ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: polrbear
2010-06-16 02:32 pm (UTC)
He's probably thinking, "My Dad's fursuit is better than yours!"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: stormbadger
2010-06-17 11:09 pm (UTC)
exactly what I wqas thinking. I can see kiddo commenting on how he could make it better * chuckles*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>