?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Bleah. Sick. - Rat Ramblings [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Nicodemus

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Bleah. Sick. [Feb. 15th, 2005|10:57 am]
Nicodemus
[Current Mood |sicksick]

Urgh. Picked up some annoying little virus, evidently. So today I'm at home, coughing and chugging NyQuil. Wheee. :P
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: shockwave77598
2005-02-15 07:12 pm (UTC)
Get better soon. Nastybad virusthings can't keep you down long.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: qatar
2005-02-15 07:56 pm (UTC)
Yuck.

If it helps, feel appreciative that you live in a country where NyQuil is legal! I miss it deeply.

Feel better soon!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kit_ping
2005-02-15 09:51 pm (UTC)
NyQuil's *illegal*?? I mean, it tastes bad, but not *that* bad... :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: qatar
2005-02-16 06:41 am (UTC)
Inactive Ingredients: alcohol, citric acid, D&C Yellow No. 10, FD&C Green No. 3, FD&C Yellow No. 6, flavor, high fructose corn syrup, polyethylene glycol, propylene glycol, purified water, saccharin sodium, sodium citrate

Yes, illegal. :-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kit_ping
2005-02-16 08:50 pm (UTC)
Do they let you buy kid's NyQuil, then?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: polrbear
2005-02-15 08:54 pm (UTC)
Get well soon. I have been fending off something for the last few days myself.

Btw, just wondering if you (and igneous) were planning to go the gargoyle gathering in las vegas this year?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kit_ping
2005-02-15 09:50 pm (UTC)
On the bright side (like there is one, I know), you can pop the tape in for Westminster.

Poor thing. Need me to pick anything up on the way home from work?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2005-02-15 11:29 pm (UTC)
Ummm. How about something for dinner? I'm really not up to cooking. Maybe Boston Market?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kit_ping
2005-02-16 12:31 am (UTC)
Boston Market sounds fine. I'll call you when I leave work.

A-lesson planning I go...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chairoraccoon
2005-02-16 01:26 am (UTC)
So cute ... LJ as a daily communication between couples. Heehee.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chipuni
2005-02-15 10:01 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I've picked up the bug, too. Not Fun. Not fun. NOT FUN.

Get lots to drink.
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: chairoraccoon
2005-02-16 01:26 am (UTC)
Are we doing dinner next week? Meep, I need a dayplanner so bad.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2005-02-16 05:29 am (UTC)
Yeah, I was thinking about this week, but next week is looking better now. I'll give you guys a call later to set something up.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zero_wolfe
2005-02-15 11:58 pm (UTC)
*toasts a glass of NyQuil* Flu buddy! *sniff* Ugh. Hope we both feel better soon. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2005-02-16 05:31 am (UTC)
Allow me to suggest a toast: "Cough hack hack errrg. Are we out of Kleenex again?"

*clink*

Hope you feel better soon, too. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chairoraccoon
2005-02-16 01:27 am (UTC)
Hope you feel better soon. I thought I was coming down with something a couple of days ago but it passed.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: audiwulf
2005-02-16 06:40 pm (UTC)
It's the thirteenth step! You can drink it!

Dunno why, but Leary's take on the Q has always gotten me snickering. That, and the scene from The Night Before when dude gets the Torpedo Burrito, aand the clerk says, "You don't want that...you're gonna die, man."
(Reply) (Thread)