?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Another Round of: "News or Not?" - Rat Ramblings [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Nicodemus

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Another Round of: "News or Not?" [Sep. 30th, 2005|02:26 pm]
Nicodemus
[Current Mood |sillysilly]

Oddball news bits from recent weeks. Which are the fakes?


  1. Mouse Stops Airplane
  2. Secretaries Fired Over Ham Sandwich Dispute
  3. Cindy Sheehan's Other Son Drowns
  4. Rudolph the Reindeer Killed by Airplanes
  5. Skiing in San Francisco (not on Street Skis, either)
  6. Armed Navy-Trained Dolphins Escaped During Hurricane Katrina
  7. Giant Rats Help Union Workers (but may be illegal)
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: toraneko
2005-09-30 10:05 pm (UTC)
Fakes: 3 and 6
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2005-09-30 10:24 pm (UTC)
Uh, it was really meant to be rhetorical...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: toraneko
2005-10-01 12:04 am (UTC)

*LOL*

well you neveer know these days.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: twigmouse
2005-09-30 10:35 pm (UTC)
I swear! The I would NEVER chew on lines in an airplane. I'm a mechanic.. I'd be fixing the plane. That's probably what the mouse was doing too.. those darn officials just didn't realize that he was trying to help. Poor guy.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: nightfurson
2005-10-04 12:25 am (UTC)

*Fan-boys you*

Oo, koolz, found your journal... I recognized the book in one of your icons, then recognized the name, and then realized... "O ****! That's the guy!!!"

In any case, I wanted to say thanks for writing the Critter Costuming book, I found it to be a great read. The folks I've shown it to thought it was great too, good stuff.

I think I saw one of those Mystery Science Theatre shows you folks did, the one with Little Red Riding Hood... it was a great/disturbing laugh, lol. Something's often wrong with my comp, so seeing the other stuff will have to wait. Once again, thanks for doing stuff.

*Fan-boys you*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2005-10-10 09:23 pm (UTC)

Re: *Fan-boys you*

Heya! Thanks for the note. I'm glad that you found the book useful; people have generally been pretty happy with it. Some people wanted more details but my editor forced me to stop after 200 pages. :D

Are you working on any exciting fursuit projects of your own?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: nightfurson
2005-10-11 12:08 am (UTC)

Re: *Fan-boys you*

Ah, well, as soon as I find income/time/talent, I'm going to try to make my first suit, of my horsie character (as seen in my icon, badly drawn, lol)... right now I have a couple of barriers, but nothing stops me from learning, so I start there.

I think I just need to start gathering materials, and start tinkering... finding nearby sources of foam, and finding the right techniques for making gloves and hooves seem like they'll be my toughest problems... I haven't started actively looking for info on this stuff tho, college keeps me busy... I have a couple of groups to ask once I get the time to look, and actually work on it though.

But yea, I know the mask is likely to be big by itself... I'm wanting to have it in proportion to my head (big), and I wanna have a long rows of foam teeth in it. I figure I'm going to use the plastic mesh technique... if I make a giant lever on my neck, it better be a weak, bendable one, arr.

Meh... there's actually a lotta cool details I like about what I'm planning... one of the big NEEDED details, would be to have the foam teeth interchangable... I could imagine attatching them with snap buttons or velcro or something. Like... the teeth would normaly have a "jagged" look, but designed that way, I could switch them with a herbivore set of teeth, for when I go places with more children or what-not. I don't wanna make kids and senior citizens cry everywhere I go, lol...

But yea! Your book was a great read, it's been a big help. I try to spread the word about it where I can too, arr. I know there was a fursuiting panel at AC 05... folks wanted more info afterwards, and the guy running the panel couldn't suggest much... I brought up the book, and waved/mentioned it a bit so folks could write down the title and etc... I also mentioned the guide at fursuit.org... that was a hellishly long, helpful read, lol.

O right! I managed to get the guy who invented the word "fursuit" to sign my book... I'll have to bump into yeh for an autograph too, sometime, arr.

Coolz... thanks for everything!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)