?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Rat Swag! - Rat Ramblings [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Nicodemus

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Rat Swag! [Jun. 24th, 2007|09:43 pm]
Nicodemus
Went to the local Disney store and, sure enough, the new Ratatouille merchandise is out! So, I went a little crazy... But how often do you see so much cute rat swag?

Ratties ratties ratties ratties ratties

A bunch of Remy (the gray one) and Emile (the brown one) goodies. I didn't pick up a larger Remy plush since I was a little disappointed with how they looked. They weren't a really good interpretation of the character and had some mistakes (misaligned eyes, eyelids the wrong color).

I really like the rat oven mitt. Plus it came with an apron that was actually adult-sized, to my surprise. It was folded up and I guessed that it was a kid's apron. Score!

Sadly, the Ratatouille pajamas with rat head hoods were only in child sizes. Think how much time that'd save on making a fursuit! You could just buy one off the rack. Alas...

(And at this point, I'm really reeeeeeally hoping it's a good movie. :) )
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: tugrik
2007-06-25 05:24 am (UTC)
It's not a good movie.

It's an exceptional movie. Much <3 for Pixar. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubbertexcooper
2007-06-25 05:25 am (UTC)
I forsee Timmy getting alot of rat plushies as a child. ;3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2007-06-26 04:00 am (UTC)
He already has his first rat plushie. :>
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: masem
2007-06-25 05:27 am (UTC)
Ratatouille is pulling an impressive feat that all the pre-release reviews have been positively glowing from Rotten Tomatoes (entry for Ratatouille); while this doesn't have tier one reviewers, this is a unusual result at this point (most "good" films even usually have one or two bad reviews from the off-top tier reviewers).
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marko_the_rat
2007-06-25 08:25 am (UTC)
Oh, it will be! I'm sure of it. You can't imagine how much I'm missing not having a Disney store in Australia anymore. :( I know I could mail order, but that means I don't get to see what I'm buying in person and I'll have to pay a lot in postage.

BTW, has my care package arrived yet?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2007-06-26 04:05 am (UTC)
Well, most of the stuff looked pretty good. The only real disappointment was the large (8"?) Remy plush, as I mentioned.

No package yet... I'll be sure to let you know when it arrives.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: snapcat
2007-06-25 10:12 am (UTC)
but wheres the gigantic 3' rat? saw all that yesterday too. cute stuff :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ankhorite
2007-06-25 03:31 pm (UTC)

Rat Merch

Oh, dear. I foresee much the same showing up at our house.

The apron is a must-have for my cookin' rat.

Are the mitts actually, you know, functional? Or more just fluffity?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2007-06-26 04:13 am (UTC)

Re: Rat Merch

Haven't tried it out, but it appears to be a decent oven mitt. The normal thick outer fabric and looped-cotton lining.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: happyjenn97
2007-06-25 05:52 pm (UTC)
Did your Disney Store have the recipie card box? And the coasters? I don't recall seeing the oven mitt at mine...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2007-06-26 04:16 am (UTC)
No... I didn't see any of those...

Guess I'll have to go back and shop around again, eh? :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: happyjenn97
2007-08-19 05:08 am (UTC)

Cleaning out old email...

If you weren't able to find them and you're interested, they do still have them at my Disney Store...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: octavius_rodens
2007-06-25 06:47 pm (UTC)
That oven mitt is really cute. I'll have to pick a couple up.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wildfox34
2007-06-25 09:19 pm (UTC)
It does actually look like a cute movie. While Ocicat and I were at a nearby Friday's, they were showing clips of it on the TV screen for the "Disney night" on one of the local channels. Might have perked my interests to see this in theaters as well (and it's very rare to get me to a movie theater!). :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yappyfox
2007-06-25 10:38 pm (UTC)
It is Freeking awesome movie.. Don't let anyone spoil it for you tho, it is one of those that it can be easily trashed for you if someone gives away the ending, so go see it on opening night. Movie puts cute back into Rats. :>

(Poor Chuck E. Cheese had to be turned into a mouse, cuz people thought him being a rat was bad..)

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2007-06-26 05:13 am (UTC)
Ah, good to hear! Yay.

And, yes, they changed Chuck and try to avoid mentioning his species now. We get such a bad public image, I tell ya!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ladycrim
2007-06-25 10:56 pm (UTC)
(And at this point, I'm really reeeeeeally hoping it's a good movie. :) )

Me, too - but Pixar hasn't let me down yet!

Maybe they'll come out with adult-size costumes around Halloween.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: patch_bunny
2007-06-25 11:27 pm (UTC)
The little rat with the spoon is exceptionally cute
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: loranskunky
2007-06-26 01:52 am (UTC)
Yeah, the kids get all the cool costumes :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: minnieme4rl
2007-06-26 06:08 am (UTC)
I was at Disneyland yesterday and Saturday. They had both Remy and Emile (the walkaround characters) out in the park. I got pics, but only from a distance since I was on board the Columbia at the time. I'll make a post to my LJ later.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2007-06-26 04:00 pm (UTC)
I've seen a few pics start popping up on the net. (More are certainly welcome.) Looks like they did some pretty good interpretations of the characters, too! Cuteness.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2007-06-26 04:01 pm (UTC)
Yep. And you want synchronicity? (Why doesn't my spell-checked like that word?) Ask me to tell you about Timothy's name sometime. Oy. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)