?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Current Gaming Consoles, a Handy Summary - Rat Ramblings [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Nicodemus

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Current Gaming Consoles, a Handy Summary [Aug. 31st, 2007|12:25 pm]
Nicodemus
Gaming Console Rundown by Zero Punctuation. Very amusing and very NSFW audio/video.

Personally, I'm going to have to get a PS3 just because (a) we own a pile of PS2 games, currently at 3catjackson's place due to moving mixups, which we have no console for and (b) the next Ratchet and Clank game is coming. Hooboy, check out that trailer! Yay for lombaxy goodness.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: octavius_rodens
2007-08-31 07:50 pm (UTC)
Best to get a PS3 soon and a 60GB model at that because the 80GB don't have hardware emulation for PS2 games.
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: twopiearr
2007-08-31 08:24 pm (UTC)
i have a strict $200 rule on consoles...won't be getting any of the current crop for a while.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: loranskunky
2007-09-01 03:00 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the next Ratchet and Clank game is going to make us buy a PS3 as well. But don't think of it that bad. There's some pretty impressive hardware under the hood of that thing and we like the one that Tryin brought over because it does allow you to browse media files (once you do a couple settings to your server.)

Plus, Blue Ray just looks fantastic if you've got the right set up. God damm if the TMNT didn't look awesome on Blue-Ray. I can't wait to see Cars in November as well as I'm sure the rest of the Pixar films on Blue-Ray.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: furahi
2007-09-01 03:44 pm (UTC)
But I read PS2 games looked awful in the PS3...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 3catsjackson
2007-09-02 04:46 pm (UTC)
Damn, means I'm gonna have to buy a PS3 too now. And here I was expecting that R&C would go the way of Spyro once the new console came out. Good, I guess, except for the failure to resist PS3. Guess I'll have to get an iPhone too, but under protest.

Oh yeah, and already singled out is the pile of games that I think are yours, which was among the stuff I intended to bring last visit. It can stand as an excuse for future visit, unless you're badly coon-jonesing, in which case I can ship 'em or something...
(Reply) (Thread)