?

Log in

No account? Create an account
RainFurrest Rocked - Rat Ramblings [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Nicodemus

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

RainFurrest Rocked [Oct. 1st, 2010|09:47 pm]
Nicodemus


RainFurrest was a blast this year! Had a great time. Was there with Kit and Trey. Got to hang out with a lot of old friends as well as make some new ones.

I was on five panels in the fursuit track. They seemed to go over pretty well along with the resources handouts (which I posted online here earlier). Thanks to my great co-panelists (Klickitat, Aeto, Ithabise, Kodi, Thumper,... Did I forget anyone?)

I also got to actually attend some writing panels, too. RF has a good writers' track. I especially like a couple of the sessions hosted by Kyell and KM Hirosaki, some delightfully talented and friendly furs. Really helped me get enthused about writing again.

There was even a writing contest which, given my panelist schedule, I couldn't even delude myself into entering. My wife, however, did enter and... she won! Yay!

Finally, I got to the dance this year in fursuit. It's been too long since I danced in suit... For one thing, I really notice my endurance has gone down. I prefer to believe that this is due to lack of regular practice than aging (especially since the former is easier to overcome). Still was a darn fun time!

Pics are our new coyote characters, Malice and Mischief, at the Saturday night dance. Top photo by Kit; bottom photo by Collings Lion.

LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: twigmouse
2010-10-02 11:37 am (UTC)
I wish I could have been there! I'll make it back for a visit sometime :-)

I'm glad you had fun (and escaped the Roast)!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: loranskunky
2010-10-02 01:11 pm (UTC)
Cool fursuits! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2010-10-02 02:41 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I am pleased with how they turned out.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thump
2010-10-02 04:41 pm (UTC)
Fun suits! It's always a pleasure doing panels with you. You really bring the credibility to the otherwise rediculous Kodi and Thumper show :P

BTW, it's partially age, but I found very regular cardio goes a long way with my suiting longetivy :) (like 30min day on treadmill, bike or eliptical at a high pace).
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2010-10-04 08:11 am (UTC)
Good to do panels with you guys as well; get more experienced performer voices up there.

Yeah, I'll have to work on the fursuit endurance. More in-suit time! Okay, and maybe exercise. But more fursuiting is my first choice. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sayh
2010-10-03 09:25 am (UTC)
Gosh I WANNA GO TO CONS! It has been too looooong OvO
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2010-10-04 08:08 am (UTC)
Gosh, I want you to come to cons! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)