?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Art (or something passably resembling it) - Rat Ramblings [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Nicodemus

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Art (or something passably resembling it) [May. 7th, 2011|10:49 pm]
Nicodemus
We had an "art day" here at the house. After doing some errands and cleaning, we stopped at the local art store in town and picked up some paints and cheap brushes. We then returned home, spread out plastic drop clothes, made those always-fashionable garbage bag smocks, and went to town.

Timothy did some fine two-color abstracts, which I'll post once they're dry enough to put in the scanner.

I got out my old easel and on a canvas board did one of my first paintings in acrylics. (And I'll use that as the excuse for any quality issues.)

Our resident auntie and nanny also gave it a go and has a good start on a piece. She's doing things properly and painting in multiple sessions.

I'm from the Bob Ross school of art so for me this was one session, wet on wet, there are no mistakes just happy accidents.



"Canyon Campfire" by Nicodemus
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: twigmouse
2011-05-08 06:33 am (UTC)
Very nice :-) Way better than anything I could do. I'm more of a 3d guy ;-)

Also, a friend posted this on Twitter and I thought of you. Read from last page to first: http://smg.photobucket.com/albums/v491/FlameDrake/Go%20the%20fuck%20to%20sleep/

Yes, there's language in it ;-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thump
2011-05-08 03:45 pm (UTC)
Ok, art is awesome, but Twig's link cracked me the F up! haha :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2011-05-08 10:40 pm (UTC)
Ha, yes, rather liked that. Was a bit too familiar. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2011-05-08 10:37 pm (UTC)
Thankee!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: harvardheinous
2011-05-08 08:15 am (UTC)
It's a raccoon, right??   : )
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2011-05-08 03:22 pm (UTC)
That's no 'coon... It's a space station!

Oh, sorry. I meant yes, it's a raccoon. :)

Edited at 2011-05-08 10:28 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2011-05-08 10:29 pm (UTC)
Thanks. Yeah, it was a fun family activity. I want to encourage experimental learning and instill the idea that you can try new things.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: stickypawz
2011-05-08 08:50 am (UTC)
Impressive for your first! Most impressive...

You have a good understanding of light, color, and depth.

With some practice and time, you could be a skilled artist. You definitely have a extremely good foundation *Grin*

I hope to see you try more!

Ryngs D. Ratt
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2011-05-08 10:33 pm (UTC)
Thank you. Quite a compliment, given your own skill level.

I've done maybe a dozen oil paintings but almost all just landscapes. (Was quite literal about that Bob Ross comment.) While I think I did decently with the light, the color wasn't quite as interesting as I'd like. I really need work on character forms and poses. My figures don't have much style or dynamism to them.

Thanks again for the encouraging words! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2011-05-08 10:34 pm (UTC)
Thanks very much! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: silvertaine
2011-05-09 07:35 am (UTC)
I love the mood & lighting of your piece, it's very illustrative. *loves pics that beg to tell a story*

Also, cheers to family art time! It was because of such practices in my own childhood, that I knew I could use hairspray as a fixatif. Totally saved the day a few times in college when I ran out of the real deal. ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2011-05-09 08:14 pm (UTC)
Thanks. And I didn't know you could use hairspray for that but it kinda makes sense, now that I think about it!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: silvertaine
2011-05-09 11:32 pm (UTC)
Some work better than others, and aerosols work better for not spitting drops over the piece, but totally!

*recessed mom-gene kicks in for a second* ...and it makes the pic smell all "pretty!" *chuckles*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mothermonster
2011-05-09 05:52 pm (UTC)
very nice, is there anything that someone in your household can not do??? I'm impressed.
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: 3catsjackson
2011-05-16 07:29 am (UTC)
I know you linked me to this before, but it kept getting curtailed by a conspiracy of network failures and work-based distractions, so I only just managed to see it now. So belatedly: this came out quite nicely! Well done.
(Reply) (Thread)