?

Log in

No account? Create an account
"Bear at the Pond in August" [FA xpost] - Rat Ramblings [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Nicodemus

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

"Bear at the Pond in August" [FA xpost] [Dec. 25th, 2012|03:50 pm]
Nicodemus


oil on canvas, 22"x28" (big sucker)

This was done as a Christmas gift for my mom. My late father's totem was bear, hence the subject. She was quite pleased with it, which was quite gratifying (and relieving).

It's still a bit wet and needs to be sealed. We'll bring it down later once it's dry and framed.

And, yes, I'm of the Bob Ross school of oil painting. :)
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: tilt_longtail
2012-12-26 06:04 am (UTC)
very nice art. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2012-12-26 06:48 am (UTC)
Thanks!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crocodile
2012-12-26 06:14 am (UTC)
Wow. That's crazy impressive. What talents DON'T you have?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2012-12-26 06:50 am (UTC)
Music remixing and sports? ;)

Thanks though. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: silvertaine
2012-12-26 06:26 am (UTC)
Wow that turned out well! You really captured a great feeling of atmosphere. I could never get my technique down with the types of brush strokes Ross used, but I loved studying his approach. I could zen out to his videos all day long.

I want to do a similar pic for my Grandmother, but I haven't been able to get it to look right in my head. Someday... soon....

This is really a great pic. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2012-12-26 06:57 am (UTC)
Thank you!

I can do most of Ross' techniques, though not all too smoothly. The one I always have trouble with is his trick of getting paint to break that he'd use for snow on mountains. His methods are not "proper" painting technique so if you've had real art training it might be a hindrance. :) Works well as long as you like paintings in that style, though -- which I happen to.

Recently I've been using Ross videos when putting Lottie (19 months old, now) to bed. We'll snuggle and I'll play an episode and let Ross' voice do the final bit of soothing to sleep (on a good night).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: silvertaine
2012-12-27 03:54 am (UTC)
Haha, my methods are faaar from proper. There are a few things that play against me, in terms of achieving a "Ross-ian" look. Struggles with bold brush strokes & dabs/paint consistency/and a sense of good color scheming aside, my biggest problem is that I really just have little-to-no practice in rendering landscapes... in ANY medium. It's honestly one of my weakest subjects, and one that I've been meaning to address for some time... which is why I'm extremely jealous of those who've got it down. ;)

That's an awesome way to wind down for the night. Our household has been known to watch an ep or two of "How It's Made" or "TED Talks" etc etc etc as pre-snoozing chill-out material. May just have to dig around and find some "Joy of Painting" eps now! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2012-12-27 07:09 pm (UTC)
Excellent icon, first of all. :)

I was thinking you had an art background. Maybe it's just seeing the cool art you produce, I'd been incorrectly assuming! Somehow thought you'd mentioned studying it. Ah well. Ratty memory is sometimes a bit spotty. :P

Figure drawing is very much my weak point. I don't often draw full-body views of anything/anyone. Proportions just don't seem to work well for me, most of the time.

How It's Made has previously been one of our bedtime staples. :D Timothy got ready for bed watching a bunch of those. I'm using Bob Ross' soothing voice now while snuggling Lottie and getting her to drift off.

I was watching them online but the link/cataloging sites I used appear to have had the series removed. Googling may turn it up.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: silvertaine
2012-12-28 04:28 am (UTC)
Daw, thanks, and nah, you're right. I did do the art thing in college, but I also dropped out and worked here and there in-between, so I did a lot of self-taught learning too. There were a few times I had to try and explain to a teacher that I'd already started developing a style that wasn't compatible with some of their own approaches. [For example: I'm a sketcher. I don't make bold lines in one quick go. I build up a bunch of small strokes until everything's just where I want it. There's a reason for this, relating to how I see subjects in my mind. To fight that natural impulse only serves to cause heaps of frustration.]

I think you've got a good enough eye that you could handle figure painting with a bit of practice. Course, one always needs time in order to do stuff like that. ;) But srsly, back in the day, I filled a mini sketchbook with different sketches of hands, another one with feet, another with arms, etc, etc, etc. Eventually, I started figuring out how to piece all the sections together.

...still honestly kinda floating around that stage. o.O'

Hrm. Was hoping JoP might be on Hulu or Netflix. In a pinch, I suppose there is always YouTube. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: schnee
2012-12-26 10:03 am (UTC)
Oooh, that's really very nice!

And yes, it immediately made me think of Bob. "Let's add some happy little trees... let's add a happy little bear." :)

Glad your mother like it, too.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2012-12-26 11:32 pm (UTC)
Thanks. Yeah, as I was painting I'd occasionally mumble "happy little tree over here... and over here... he needs a tree friend." :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kj_roo
2012-12-26 11:26 am (UTC)
Hmmm. I remmeber making a comment about happy little trees that seems to have been eaten by the LJ monster.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kj_roo
2012-12-26 11:27 am (UTC)
Or maybe that was FA.. damn repeats! hehehe. o:-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2012-12-26 07:25 pm (UTC)
Yup, you caught it over on FA first. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kj_roo
2012-12-26 07:38 pm (UTC)
I r brilliant!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wyoon
2012-12-26 01:07 pm (UTC)
awwwww. That's So neat man. Merry Christmas and looks to be a wonderful gift!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2012-12-26 11:33 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Hope you had a happy holiday too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xodiac
2012-12-26 03:03 pm (UTC)
Wow, that's a very nice pic! Good job! And quite thoughtful, too.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2012-12-26 11:33 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2012-12-26 11:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you. And it is quite fun, though I don't get to paint often.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: porsupah
2012-12-27 02:10 am (UTC)
Oh, that is rather spiffy. Jolly good show, old boy. ^_^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2012-12-27 02:31 am (UTC)
Thankee, good sir. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: furahi
2012-12-27 06:21 am (UTC)
Wow, very nice
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2012-12-27 07:03 pm (UTC)
Thank you. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: keefur
2012-12-27 10:42 pm (UTC)
It has a very nice vibe to it. Well done, good sir.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2012-12-27 11:55 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: endmouse
2012-12-31 08:01 pm (UTC)
I think your mom was more than "quite pleased." She was overwhelmed by the time and talent invested, touched by the tribute to your dad. I know. I was there!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2012-12-31 08:50 pm (UTC)
I didn't want to oversell the moment... But thank you. I'm so very pleased. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)