?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Post-FC - Rat Ramblings — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Nicodemus

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Post-FC [Jan. 18th, 2005|08:41 pm]
Nicodemus
[Current Mood |delirious]

Further Confusion is like an enormous cruise ship, isolated from the world and filled with partygoers. And I feel like an oblivious sea bass that got sucked through the propeller.


Wow, what a great con! It'll be a few days before I can catch up on sleep and begin to think normally again.

Quite a lot of fun events. The Fursuit Track events seemed to all run surprisingly smoothly. Does advance planning really pay off? Or did I just get darn lucky? Thanks again to the great panelists (particularly those I put on three or four panels). Definitely need to revisit some of those topics. (The Molding and Casting panel, for instance, was trying to fit about three hours of material, demos, and slides into an hour.) The comments I got from attendees and the staff indicate that it made a pretty solid set of events.

Iron Artist V was a blast. Other than some difficulties locating one of our Iron Artists (though a helpful and talented Herbie was standing by as a last-minute substitute). The theme seemed well-received and left room for the artists to interpret it in different ways. One of the scores was so close we had to discuss and check it twice; the Iron Artist Cute managed to retain her title by one single point.

The annual Improv Workshop went pretty well, too. That's the other recurring event that I'm respondible for, though I lean heavily on the assistance of Trey and Croc for both -- thanks guys. We had fun late into the night. We tried some new things this year, some of which worked; we also collected some feedback from the participants and will tune it again for next year. (Also, for the record, that was the most energetic group ever! And there were no dud players, either. Some weak ones, yes, but sincere and energetic, so that's cool.)

I also had fun hanging out with bunches of people, chatting a bit, or even saying "Hi!" in passing to friends. I am NOT going to attempt to list everyone by name in this entry. You know who you are! I didn't have as much time to socialize, because of my events duties, but I did hang out at a lot of fursuiting panels. :)

Speaking of, my fursuiting book sold rather well. Between myself, selling out of my bag, and Davina, manning the dealer's table, we sold over 50 copies! That's far more than I ever expected. People are really positive about it, though, saying it's basically the fursuiter's textbook. In all honesty, I am very flattered at how well it has been received. A sincere thanks to everyone involved and everyone who bought a copy.

So, even having said all that, there's so much more... The first-ever rodent panel. (There were, if I counted right, five rats at FC, which is a new record!) Genevive breaking up into giggles. Media issues. The case of the midnight elevator plants. Not getting to the art show at all. Granola breakfasts...

It's all part of that wonderful swirl that is FC. See you there next year! Squeak! :>


[edit] P.S. Thanks to Michelle for cat-sitting!
LinkReply

Comments:
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2005-01-18 10:20 pm (UTC)
Ummm... No?
(Pst. Which rant? I don't remember. Gimme a hint!)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2005-01-19 09:28 am (UTC)
Oooooh! That rant. Now that I've remembered, I shall propmtly forget it!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: electricgecko
2005-01-18 10:26 pm (UTC)
Say, do you have any idea what those Iron Artist pieces went for in the charity auction? I'm just really curious. ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mammallamadevil
2005-01-18 11:34 pm (UTC)

your book was the perfect gift to give to my mom...

who I actually stuck an assistant's badge on and walked around the dealer's room....(grin)....thanks for writing it! and GREAT JOB on Iron Artist...

Also, you do NOT have to have a granola breakfast at FC...(grin)...Vince and Gneech survived eating at a certain cafe near my house---I'll be happy to bring a menu and provide delivery service....Omelets R US....

MLD

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2005-01-19 09:30 am (UTC)

Re: your book was the perfect gift to give to my mom...

Cool. Glad you liked the book and Iron Artist.

Hmmm.... Omelets, you say... Cheeeesey omelets... :>
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mammallamadevil
2005-01-19 09:35 am (UTC)

Re: your book was the perfect gift to give to my mom...

I thought last year's was hard to beat...but yawl did that and more!

Yes, omelets are GOOD con food...

MLD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brerandalopex
2005-01-19 06:30 am (UTC)
[Alopex] I was quite happy to help out with the two panels that you invited me to participate in. They both went well, thanks in large part to you actually being prepared with having some sort of plan of things to talk about! I was surprised that even the 10AM on sunday megapanel was rather well attended.

Glad to hear your book is selling even better as word spreads...though it sounds like you're already gathering together enough additional material for a volume 2.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2005-01-19 09:35 am (UTC)
Thanks for participating. I love your work so it was great to have you there to share ideas. The balaclava neck support is definitely something I'm going to be stealing trying as, like you, I like the neck attached to the bodysuit. Your artistry on your suits continues to improve and impress!

I will also want to talk to you guys (Sofawolf) about AC and Midwest again this year. Selling books with you at those cons worked out really well and I hope we can keep that going. (I don't need it for FC just because of the local connections factor.)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brandywine93
2005-01-19 08:36 am (UTC)
hehehe. you're more than welcome! and i finally got my copy of the book... it's AWESOME!! glad to hear all went well and much fun was had. although there really needs to be a full story on these elevator plants, inquiring minds are diein to know! :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2005-01-19 09:35 am (UTC)
Sorry, ma'am, that's classified con information. We can't talk about the plants. Or the rogue couch.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shockwave77598
2005-01-19 09:58 am (UTC)
Glad you had fun! Hope to be there next year.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: genhusky
2005-01-19 03:17 pm (UTC)

Blinkblinks

Next year you say? So how many panels can I put you down for? *pulling out her clipboard* Shockwave, let's see. Writer, very talented writer and a Canine. That would be all of th writing track and a canine panel. *bouncey bounce* What can I sign you up for?

*giggles* Evil events 2nd husky I know!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kinkyturtle
2005-01-19 11:08 am (UTC)
I had a great fun! I mean it was a lot of time! No I mean I thoroughly enjoyyyyyyyed... um, someone... um, oh, myself! I oh dang that came out all wrong. Anyway, I shall, I have the, I'm gonna, um, there's this cartoon! I can diary, I mean scan the diary, um, I'll at some point! Um. Maybe I should go back to bed first.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2005-01-19 10:47 pm (UTC)
Right-o.

BTW, hope I didn't hurt you when I tackled you at improv! I usually try to be a bit more gentle but I mistimed the jump. Felt bad 'bout that one.

You, though, were funny-as-ever. Cheers!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kinkyturtle
2005-01-19 11:54 pm (UTC)
Nope, didn't hurt me a bit. In fact I had to take a minute to remember being tackled. The Jerry Springer-style nun sketch, right?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mythos_amante
2005-01-19 01:45 pm (UTC)
It was great to meet you! It was way too brief! :D

-Tessa Thornberry

(also known as that lady in the red bug-eyed demon bird costume!)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2005-01-19 10:50 pm (UTC)
Yes, nice to have met you as well, though briefly.
(also known as that lady with a sporting a tag with a familiar LJ icon!)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mythos_amante
2005-01-21 01:35 pm (UTC)
"(also known as that lady with a sporting a tag with a familiar LJ icon!)"

Wait you mean me?! Oh NO! My incognito energy field has failed me!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: genhusky
2005-01-19 03:14 pm (UTC)

Geez Thanks!

Yay! I got a mention on your live Journal! Yay! I say again. Even if it was about me breaking out into giggles. Did I really giggle that much? Okay, yeah, maybe I did, but by gum, I had a blast.

Now, how do I persuade him to do it again next year? Hmmmm...cheesy omelets you say... I will have to investigate.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2005-01-19 10:49 pm (UTC)

Re: Geez Thanks!

You couldn't keep a straight face while talking about the canine/rodent panels. (Which was, admittedly, funny.) But you also have the sweetest giggle! :>
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: twigmouse
2005-01-19 08:07 pm (UTC)
Yes, that improv was awesome. Rummy was very happy I dragged him into it and we both enjoyed it very much. Lets keep it small again next year. The size was just about perfect.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: polrbear
2005-01-22 01:02 pm (UTC)
Hi. Just wanted to say I really enjoyed your panels. I have always been impressed with the work you and others have done but never thought I might be able to do anything like that myself. You have inspired me to at least do some dabbling. I also want to get your book at some point. You were track lead huh, well, the whole series was great. Thanks.

Love the Jack-A-Lope (that was you, right?)

Hope you don't mind if I add you to my friend list.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2005-01-22 01:39 pm (UTC)
Love the Jack-A-Lope (that was you, right?)

Yay! Another fursuiter in the making. :)

Neither of the jackalopes at FC were mine (sadly). The one you're probably thinking of was done by Alopex. Beautiful workmanship on that one.


Hope you don't mind if I add you to my friend list.

Welcome!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)