?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Fursuit Music Videos - Rat Ramblings [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Nicodemus

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Fursuit Music Videos [Apr. 3rd, 2005|12:27 pm]
Nicodemus
[Current Mood |furry]
[Current Music |three songs listed below]

In case you haven't seen them, here's some music videos with fursuits:


Fatboy Slim -- Wonderful Night

A werewolf story with a slightly different take... were-bar-hopper? Besides, it's a video with cool style and choreography from a good musician. (Quicktime alternate)


Moby -- Beautiful

A wife-swapping party and jealousy wouldn't normally make for a fun video. But when you do it with fursuits and extra twists, it becomes some great silly surrealism. I like it!


DJ Format -- We Know Something

An "old favorite" among fursuit videos. Features something rarely seen in nature: a breakdancing turtle.


Updated: Even More Videos!
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: qatar
2005-04-03 07:48 pm (UTC)
Mais dites-moi alors, mai qui est la belette?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2005-04-03 07:55 pm (UTC)
Another good one! Do you have a link for it, though?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2005-04-03 07:57 pm (UTC)
Exactly! So remember, don't "bang" in fursuit... Uhhh, wait. You know what I mean.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: timduru
2005-04-03 08:54 pm (UTC)
funny, while I was trying to see the moby clip
they displayed a commercial that contained fursuits
what a coincidence :)

These:
http://www.dasani.com/flash.htm
then click on TV ads => watch the ads
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2005-04-03 09:02 pm (UTC)
I'm not as much a fan of the open-faced fursuits, I have to admit. But there have been a lot of cute commercials with fursuits. (Recent SuperBowl one with the bear sprigs to mind.)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: timduru
2005-04-03 09:10 pm (UTC)
Yep, open face suits are different :)
but still the bodies are well made on these I find :)

Too bad I didn't see the superbowl bear ...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2005-04-03 09:26 pm (UTC)
Ooo! I found a link to it:
http://www.big-boys.com/articles/superbowl4.html
A realistic suit and a darn funny commercial.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: timduru
2005-04-03 09:34 pm (UTC)
Ohh yeah,
very nice suit :)
Looks like the one from the salmon commercial thing.
Why can't we get such commercials in france ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2005-04-03 09:45 pm (UTC)
It's quite possibly the same one. There's a couple of FX companies that rent those types of suits out.

You could get commercials like that in France if you had a SuperBowl... And is it really worth that price? :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: timduru
2005-04-03 09:38 pm (UTC)
And that's good, that one can be saved >:)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rummy_raccoon
2005-04-03 09:13 pm (UTC)
I dont like open face suits either, i really dont like them. i want a cute furry face.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: timduru
2005-04-03 08:55 pm (UTC)
And What about the breakdancing Timduru bear in DJ format btw ? ;))

There a few other fursuit videos there if you've not seen btw :
http://fursuit.timduru.org/dirlist/FursuitVideo/Misc/
allnightlong.mpg is weird ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2005-04-03 09:05 pm (UTC)
As always, I bow to your archive skills!

I've seen most of those but there are a few unfamiliar names... (My list was certainly not intended to be comprehensive, just a few favorites.) Thanks!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rummy_raccoon
2005-04-03 09:10 pm (UTC)
Ask twig about capturing steaming video. I think i've seen him do it a few times before. The dj format video rocks =^-^=
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: timduru
2005-04-03 10:05 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2005-04-03 11:08 pm (UTC)
You rock. :)

Thanks!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nicodemusrat
2005-04-04 12:29 am (UTC)
Hey, I also found a savable version of the Fatboy Slim video, if you want to grab it:
http://fatboyslim.net/video/wonderfulNight.wmv
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubbertexcooper
2005-04-05 03:18 am (UTC)
Ok, now I wanna make a furry music video when I finish my fursuit. I was talking to some friends who live up that way and do fursuiting... if we can get a song (I know some furry musicians.) and a few suiters plus some props and whatnot maybe we can make a good video. =3
(Reply) (Thread)